?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ahhhh, somehow being vegan is easier for me than being lacto-ovo. I… - Yes, I like it.

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

December 14th, 2007


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
04:16 pm
Ahhhh, somehow being vegan is easier for me than being lacto-ovo.
I feel like I don't have to worry about my fat intake very much, because most everything I'm eating is naturally low in fat (and all unsaturated!).

And it's definitely easier than being raw. I can eat the same things with my husband now, and that is really satisfying. There's a lot of bonding that goes on when I eat with someone.
"Mmm, this is so good, can you believe how good this is?"
"Yeah! It's fucking good!"

Haha.
That's totally the conversation in our house.

A day of mini-meals*:

1 apple
Coffee with almond milk

Slice rye toast with vegenaise, sun-dried tomatoes & nutritional yeast
Cup of granola with hazelnut milk (added sunflower seeds, raisins & dried cherries)

Another slice rye toast (hey, it's a small loaf!) with herbed almond cheese
Coffee with raw cocoa powder, date sugar and hazelnut milk

Steamed broccoli w/ agave-mustard sauce
{20 minute fast walk}

*I just noticed that every single thing I ate today was organic. That rules.

Tonight at work I will make a tempeh/spinach/red pepper/garlic stir-fry.


(Hmmm, I wonder how many calories I'm lookin' at here? I should keep that in check...)

(2 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:sailalias
Date:December 15th, 2007 01:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
I wish I were better at keeping my fat intake in check as a vegan! Sadly, it is far too easy for me to whip up a batch of cupcakes or pick up a pint of Soy Delicious ice cream...I would probably be a lot fatter if I weren't vegan though! Glad it's working for you!
[User Picture]
From:hungrybuns
Date:December 15th, 2007 01:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ah yes...Soy Delicious...

I'm not much of a "sweets" girl (though I have my moments--and that icon looks pretty damn good), but my fatty problems lie in creamy, savory things like vegenaise, nut butters, dips, spreads, tofutti cream cheese, etc.
I'm telling myself it's cool to have those things, as long as I eat tons of fruits & veggies (which fill me up and therefore, I eat less of the fatty stuff). Not a bad system, so far.


> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com